sexta-feira, 27 de agosto de 2010

A bit of everything!

Hi there! It's a-update time!

Been drawing a lot.. specially since I got uh, free time on my hands haha, except that I must figure out where to focus that energy, so it's actually a self pressure.
Figured I'd post something. First is a kind of oldie, but also the first thing I drawed after arriving from the USA, on my sketchbook:

She's called Psycho Jane, and has no story, except that I created her in the Soul Calibur 4's generator haha. Gotta love chicks with swords and afros.

A colored version. On this point I started a color review on my own work. What works, what don't, and etc.

Some small sketches from my sketchbook:

Wonder Girl vs. Captain America. Thinking about making a finalized version of this.

Spidey and Wolvie. Practicing different body types. Wolverine could be smaller yet. Or Spiderman be the same size as him, but the official excuse is that there was no more space above spidey to be drawn. Actually it was just Logan doing a cool pose, and I decided putting Spiderman on him later on.

Remember those RockStar pages I made a while ago before SDCC? I slapped some colors on one of them.

1. BW 2. Flats with highlights. 3. Some shades here and there.

Those here below is a cover I'm making for David Grimshaw's 3D illustration anthology book ¨It's like I can touch you¨.


Colors. Had some trouble figuring how'd I do this but after I started laying the colors, everything was fine.

And now with the title.
I'll update on you when it's out for the grabbing!

Now last, is some pseudo try-out I made based on a script I got from this Nightwing issue.
Apparently it's from some arc Ra's Al Ghul is being revived or I dunno.
Actually I did zero cleaning on those, I just wanted to see how they'd look without the blue leads I use for pencilling, and put some panel borders on Grayson.

Yeah, it ends kind of abruptly, it was just 4 pages. Fun stuff!

Hope you enjoyed. Next probably coming with some artwork for the conclusion project I'm doing for my college.

Nenhum comentário:

Postar um comentário